Introduction
This policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the
obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore, the
way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed
within this policy.

The website

The EIA website and its board take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the
necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting
experience. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user
privacy.

Use of cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store
information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website,
through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

What do we use cookies for?

We may use cookies to remember personal settings you have chosen at our website. In no
other context do we use cookies to collect information that identifies you personally. Most of
the cookies we set are automatically deleted from your computer when you leave our website
or shortly afterwards.

We use anonymous session cookies (shortterm cookies that disappear when you close your
browser) to help you navigate the website and make the most of the features. If you log into
the website, application or a course as a registered user, your session cookie will also contain
your user ID so that we can check which services you can access.

This website, at times, may use tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand
how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track
visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive to track and
monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect
personal information.

Should users wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website onto their
computer’s hard drive, they should take necessary steps within their web browser’s security
settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

Personal information

Whilst using our website, software applications or services, you may be required to provide
personal information (name, address, email, etc.). We will use this information to administer
our website, applications, client databases and contact details. We will ensure that all
personal information supplied is held securely in accordance with the General Data

 

Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, as adopted into law of the United Kingdom in the Data
Protection Act 2018.

Further, by providing telephone, fax and email details, you consent to The EIA contacting
you using that method. You have the right at any time to request a copy of the personal
information we hold on you. Should you wish to receive a copy of this, or would like to be
removed from our database, please The EIA Secretariat

Information collection and use

How do we collect information?

The EIA collects information in two possible ways:

When you directly give it to us (“Directly Provided Data”)

When you sign up to join our group, for our web site, or communicate with us, you may
choose to voluntarily give us certain information for example, by filling in text boxes or
completing registration forms. All this information requires a direct action by you at that time
for us to receive it.

When you give us permission to obtain from other accounts (“User Authorised Data”)

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for other online services, you may give us
permission to obtain information from your account with those other services. For example,
this can be via social media or by choosing to send us your location data when accessing our
website from your smartphone.

How long do we keep your data for?

The EIA will not retain your personal information longer than necessary. We will hold onto
the information you provide either while your account is in existence, or as needed to be able
to provide the Services to you, or for as long as is necessary to provide supportrelated
reporting and trend analysis only.

If legally required or if it is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve
disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Terms and Conditions, we may also retain
some of your information for a limited period as required, even after you have closed your
account, or it is no longer needed to provide the Services to you.

Registration forms

The EIA will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information, gathered because of
filling out the site registration form, to anyone.

Choosing how we use your data

We understand that you trust us with your personal information and we are committed to
ensuring you can manage the privacy and security of your personal information yourself.

 

With respect to the information relating to you that ends up in our possession, and
recognising that it is your choice to provide us with your personally identifiable information,
we commit to giving you the ability to do all the following:

You can verify the details you have submitted to The EIA by contacting our data
manager. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before
we reveal information, including your email address and possibly your address.

You can also contact us by the same method to change, correct, or delete your
personal information controlled by The EIA regarding your profile at any time. Please
note though that, if you have shared any information with others through social media
channels, that information may remain visible, even if your account is deleted.

You are also free to close leave our group or de register from our web site. If you do
so, your membership will be deactivated. However, we may retain archived copies of
your information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes (including to
help address fraud and spam).

You can always feel free to update us on your details at any point by calling The EIA
Secretariat You can unsubscribe from receiving emails from us by clicking the
“unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email. Once you do this, you will no longer
receive any emails from us.

You can request a readable copy of the personal data we hold on you at any time. To
do this, please contact The EIA Secretariat


Please note, we are constantly reviewing how we process and protect data. Therefore,
changes to our policy may occur at any time. We will endeavour to publicise any changes.